Business

Business immigration

Here at Sterling & Law Associates LLP, we specialise in UK business immigration cases – specifically those involving an application for a Tier 1 UK visa. There are two main types of visa available for those looking to immigrate for business reasons: Tier 1 Investor Visa, or a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. Our immigration law firm was founded in London back in 2009, since then we’ve attained a great track record of assisting our clients in a range of immigration and visa related cases. We provide all of our clients with a high level of support, along with solutions to potential problems that may occur along the way.

We hold a level 3 registration with OISC – the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner. Our high level registration allows us to take on and work with the most complex immigration cases – we’re able to assist clients with advice, we can also represent our clients during the appeals process, at bail hearings and in detention and deportation cases. All cases we work on are fully insured for your complete peace of mind.


Business immigration to the UK

It’s important to ensure that you have the correct permission to be in the United Kingdom, if you’re not a European Union citizen. We help a large range of high net worth individuals to obtain the appropriate permission to travel to and remain in the UK. Some of the individuals we work with include: Investors and Entrepreneurs.

We work alongside clients on a corporate basis, and on an individual basis. It doesn’t matter if you’re hiring us through the company you work for, or if you’re approaching us of your own accord, we can help you. Some of the individuals we assist hold positions in industries like banking, private equity, energy providers, law and manufacturing.


Tier 1 – Entrepreneur UK Business Visa & Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Overview of requirements:

  • £200,000 required to invest
  • Must be invested in a new or existing UK company
  • Investment must lead to two full-time jobs being created
  • In addition to your investment, you should have enough money to support yourself and any dependents in the UK

If you’re not a EU citizen, one way in which to secure a visa in order to live and work in the UK is to go down the entrepreneurship route. You must be able to prove that you have at least £200,000 to invest in a new or existing business – this investment must lead to at least two full-time jobs being created for existing UK residents.

If you don’t have that sum of money personally, funds made available via friends, family and external investors may also be considered as a part of your visa application. If you need to come to the UK in order to arrange funding, you can apply for a prospective entrepreneur visa, allowing you time in the UK to get your affairs in order.

Most entrepreneur business visa applications (with some exceptions) are filed from the individual’s country of origin (ie, not in the UK itself). Along with having funds available to invest in a new or existing business, you must also be able to demonstrate your ability to support yourself and your family financially, when you move to the UK. You must also be able to demonstrate a level of understanding of the English language, before your application will be accepted.

In addition to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas, we can also guide qualifying individuals through the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa application process. This visa scheme is open to 2,000 individuals each year; it is designed for individuals wishing to start one or more businesses in the UK.

It’s fair to say that the entrepreneur visa application process isn’t straightforward – so if you require expert advice and guidance through the process, we can help you!


Tier 1 – Investor UK Business Visa

Overview of requirements:

  • Must have at least £1,000,000 available to invest
  • At least £750,000 of that must be invested in specified schemes and investments
  • For you to be granted accelerated permanent residence, you must maintain an investment of £10,000,000 or more over two years, or £5,000,000 or more over three years
  • If you maintain an investment of £1,000,000 or more, you must reside in the UK for five years or more before your permanent residency application is approved

If you’re seeking permanent residence in the UK, you can do so by applying for an investor visa. With such a visa, you must have a large lump sum of cash available to invest in approved government bonds or public limited companies. These investments must be held for a certain period of time before your permanent residency visa is permitted.

Accelerated visas are available for individuals investing sums of £5,000,000 or over and £10,000,000 or more. Although you have to spend up to five years in the UK in order to qualify for an investor business visa, you can still spend up to six months of every year outside of the UK (180 days in total.)

The complexities involved with the investor visa application process can be hard to wrap your head around. If you’re looking for expert advice from lawyers experienced in this particular industry, we can help you.


Why hire us?

In addition to the visa application advice that we can provide you with, we also offer comprehensive business and investment services, allowing you to expedite your application by investing in some of the approved schemes we have available.

For more information about the Tier 1 Entrepreneur UK Business Visa, or the Tier 1 Investor UK Business Visa, please call us on 020 8544 8005 or email us at enquiries@sterling-law.co.uk now so that we can assist you further.