UK Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

Overview of requirements:

  • £200,000 required to invest
  • Must be invested in a new or existing UK company
  • Investment must lead to two full-time jobs being created
  • In addition to your investment, you should have enough money to support yourself and any dependents in the UK

If you’re not a EU citizen, one way in which to secure a visa in order to live and work in the UK is to go down the entrepreneurship route. You must be able to prove that you have at least £200,000 to invest in a new or existing business – this investment must lead to at least two full-time jobs being created for existing UK residents.

If you don’t have that sum of money personally, funds made available via friends, family and external investors may also be considered as a part of your visa application. If you need to come to the UK in order to arrange funding, you can apply for a prospective entrepreneur visa, allowing you time in the UK to get your affairs in order.

Most entrepreneur business visa applications (with some exceptions) are filed from the individual’s country of origin (ie, not in the UK itself). Along with having funds available to invest in a new or existing business, you must also be able to demonstrate your ability to support yourself and your family financially, when you move to the UK. You must also be able to demonstrate a level of understanding of the English language, before your application will be accepted.

In addition to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas, we can also guide qualifying individuals through the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa application process. This visa scheme is open to 2,000 individuals each year; it is designed for individuals wishing to start one or more businesses in the UK.

It’s fair to say that the entrepreneur visa application process isn’t straightforward – so if you require expert advice and guidance through the process, we can help you.