UK Investor Visa

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

This route will suit a high net-worth individual who wishes to apply for a residency visa in the UK by way of investing £2,000, 000 or more in the UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in an active and trading UK registered companies.

This visa also gives the flexibility to the individual as he or she can work or study in the UK throughout the validity of the visa.

Initial application eligibility

There are several requirements to be met for this application:

  • By providing documentary evidence of having at least £2 million of one’s own money held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK;
  • From 06/04/2015, all applicants must have a UK regulated investment bank account before making their initial application – we can assist you with this arrangement
  • There is no English language requirement or maintenance requirements for the applicant and dependents
  • However, you and dependents above 18 years old will be required to submit a criminal record certificate and tuberculosis test results depending on where you will be applying –  our caseworker will be able to advise you in detail

Your eligibility to apply within the UK or outside the UK depends highly on your current UK immigration status.

Investments and source of funding

The money should be held in the bank account for 3 months prior to application. If the money has been held in the bank account or portfolio for less than 3 months, then it is necessary to give specified evidence of the source of the money.

The source of funding, in this case, can be one of the following:

  • Gift
  • Sale deed
  • Evidence from a business
  • Will
  • Divorce Settlement
  • Award or winnings

The minimum initial investment required is £2 million, however, higher investment is required if you would like to gain permanent resident status quicker. The 3 level of investment are as follow:

  • £2 million and more
  • £5 million and more
  • £10 million and more

At least £2 million must be invested in the UK by way of the UK Government bonds, share capital in active and trading UK registered companies within 3 months of the specified date.  The specified date depends if you applied for your visa in the UK or abroad. If you were granted Entry Clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) then your specified date is your date of entry to the UK. If you were granted Leave to Remain as a Tier 1 (Investor) then your specified date is the date your leave to remain is granted.

Money should be disposable in the UK which means that it is held in a UK based financial institution or, if held outside the UK, it must be freely transferable to the UK and convertible to sterling. It can include money belonging to the applicant’s spouse, civil partner or unmarried or same-sex partner, provided that the specified documents are provided.

The application will be refused if the British Embassy/Home Office has reasonable grounds that:

  • The applicant is not in control of the funds;
  • The funds were obtained unlawfully;
  • The character, conduct or associations of a party providing the funds mean that approving the application is not conducive to public good.

Criminal record certificates

Main applicants and dependants who are aged 18 or over who are applying for enry clearance in the category will be required to submit with their applications one or more overseas criminal record certificates. This/these will be required for each country (excluding the UK) in which such applicants have resided continuously for 12 months or more in the last 10 years (since they were aged 18 or over).

Dependants

Spouses, civil partners, unmarried partners and same-sex partners who are aged 18 or over may apply as the dependant of a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant. Children, provided they are under the age of 18 at the time of their initial application as a dependant, may also apply.

Partners and minor children of Tier 1 (Investor) migrants who are living in the UK in their own immigration category are able to apply for leave to remain as the dependant of a PBS migrant (unless they are currently in a visitor category, or have temporary admission or release).

Note that there is no English-language or maintenance requirement for the dependants of Tier 1 (Investor) migrants. However, any dependant who is between the ages of 18 and 65 will need to pass the knowledge of language and life in the UK requirement before they can apply for ILR, unless they suffer from a mental or physical condition which means that it would not be reasonable to expect them to fulfil the requirement. As noted above, most partners will be required to submit one or more criminal record certificates when applying for entry clearance.

Visa validity

Once approved, the visa granted will be valid for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months. You will be required to extend this visa for another 2 years if you are not going through the accelerated route.

Timing

Application can be submitted up to 3 months before the date of travel to the UK.

Decision on the visa is taken within 3 weeks.

Application Fees

Applications made outside/from the UK –  £1,530 (per person)

Super premium service (to apply or extend in person): a one-off fee of £8,750, plus £2,030 for each person applying.