Family Visa

Ancestry visa

For Commonwealth citizen applying outside UK. You should prove that you are able to prove that one of our grandparents was born in the UK and are able and planning to work in the UK.

Dependency visa

A dependency visa allows a foreign national to enter the UK if they rely on support from an individual settled in United Kingdom.

Fiancée visa

This immigration category allows you to enter the UK if you are subject to immigration control and you are the fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of a British citizen or a person who is settled here. You must intend to get married or register your civil partnership within 6 months of your arrival in the UK, and settle here together afterwards.

Spouse visa

If you are the partner of a British citizen or a person who is settled here. A partner includes husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner. There is a 5-year route and a 10-year route. The 5-year route is for those who meet all of the suitability and eligibility requirements of the Immigration Rules at every stage. The 10-year route is for those who do not meet certain eligibility requirements.

Unmarried Partners / De Facto visa

You can come to or remain in the UK if you are the unmarried or same-sex partner of a British citizen or a person settled here. If you are subject to immigration control and you are the unmarried or same-sex partner of a British citizen or person who is settled here. The relationship may be a heterosexual or same-sex relationship, but you must not be related by blood.