Standard Visitor Visa

From 24 April 2015 the new Visit (standard) route consolidates many of the former visitor routes such as general, business, sports, entertainer, child etc and allows individuals to carry out a wide range of permitted activities during their stay as listed in Appendix V of the Immigration Rules.

Employment is not permitted under the visit routes, unless otherwise specified, therefore anyone who is seeking to work in the UK will need to consider applying under the Points Based System.

With this type of visa you can stay in the UK for up to 6 months, but it is possible to extend stay under certain circumstances or depending on the purpose of your visit.  If you can prove you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period, it is possible to apply for a visa valid for 2, 5 or 10 years. In any case, a visitor can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit.

Fees

A Standard Visitor visa costs £89.

The fee for a long-term visit visa depends on its length:

  • 2 years – £337
  • 5 years – £612
  • 10 years – £767

Contact us for more information.