Adult dependent relative

One of the strongest misconception related to immigration is to assume that only direct family members can apply for Family visa to the United Kingdom. Direct family members usually imply fiancé, spouse, child, parent. However, according to the UK Immigration regulations, a person can apply for Family visa if he is ‘an adult person coming to the UK to be cared for by a relative’. Care can be provided by such relatives as a parent, grandchild, brother, sister, son, daughter or others who are living in the UK.

Certainly, there is a number of requirements applied to the caregiver in the UK, namely:

  • to be living in the UK permanently;

  • to be a British citizen;

  • to be settled in the UK;

  • to have refugee status or humanitarian protection in the UK.

Adults who are eligible for this type of visa will have to prove to they are in essential need of long-term care due to a serious health condition, disability or advanced age. One of the most important requirements for the applicant is that he is not able to receive such treatment in his home-country because it is not available or not affordable. However, one limitation for the applicant is applied – he cannot claim public funds for at least 5 years period. It means that the applicant will not be able to pretend to most benefits, tax credits or disability living allowance that are paid by the state. This is the Receiving party (British caregiver) who is taking responsibility over applicant in all financial matters. To apply for Family visa as an adult dependent relative, the Applicant must be located outside the UK and the age must be 18 or over. If the paperwork was done correctly and the applicant was lucky enough to obtain a family visa as an adult dependent relative, his stay in the UK is considered as unlimited, as long as he joined British family living in the UK without a breach of continuity.

It should be noted that application process is rather complex, which requires much attention and knowledge. Applicant will have to prepare not only his personal information consisted of at least 16 documents but also nearly the same amount of documents for his Receiving party not including proof of relationship with the British caregiver. The best way to cope with the paperwork is to ask an experiences lawyer for legal assistance. This way, the applicant will be ensured that all paperwork is completed correctly, which increases chances for positive result in application consideration. Sterling Law highly recommends to request legal assistance from qualified and licensed lawyers, who have long-term practice in immigration law and will be able to find a right solution in any unpredicted circumstances.